Golf club membership costs have no single price. A private club charges a one-time initiation fee plus annual dues, and often a food and beverage minimum and occasional assessments. A 2024 club-leader survey by GGA Partners and CMAA, as reported by Private Club Marketing, put average operating dues at about $10,700 a year and the median at about $9,100, with an average initiation fee of $58,000 and a median of $34,000. Most private clubs do not publish their fees, so treat every figure on this page as a guide, not a quote.
For a plain-English overview start with how much a golf club membership costs on average. The rest of this page explains each cost, charts what the surveys and press reports show, and links to our club-by-club price pages. Last updated 7 October 2026.
How to read the numbers
| Cost | What it is | Refundable? |
|---|---|---|
| Initiation fee | One-time fee to join. See country club initiation fees | Can be partly or fully refundable at equity clubs, usually not at non-equity clubs. See equity vs non-equity |
| Annual dues | Yearly charge that funds running the club | No |
| Capital dues | Yearly charge that funds improvements to the course and clubhouse | No |
| Food and beverage minimum | A required spend at the club each month, quarter or year | No; clubs typically bill any shortfall |
| Assessments | Extra charges for big projects, which can fall mostly on equity members | No |
| Green, cart and guest fees | Per-round charges on top of dues | No |
For what dues do and do not cover, and a budgeting checklist, read golf club dues and assessments.
What clubs charge in dues
The survey figures below come from the GGA Partners and CMAA 2024 club-leader survey as reported by Private Club Marketing, a club-marketing firm. We have not read the original report, so the figures are second-hand. As reported, about 12% of surveyed clubs charge under $4,000 a year, 17% charge $4,000 to $6,999, 46% charge $7,000 to $12,999 and about 25% charge $13,000 or more.
Capital dues are a separate charge. The same report puts the average at $1,200 a year and the median at $1,100. Private Club Marketing, citing Club Benchmarking, says about 60 percent of clubs now use capital dues.
Average against median
Averages are pulled up by a few very expensive clubs, which is why the median is the better guide to a typical club. The gap is widest for initiation fees: an average of $58,000 against a median of $34,000.
What the first year costs
Adding the survey averages together gives a rough idea of how front-loaded a membership is. This is our sum of three separate averages, not a price any club charges, and it excludes the food and beverage minimum, assessments and per-round charges. That minimum runs, per Private Club Marketing, from about $50 a month to a few thousand dollars a year.
- Initiation fee (once)
- Operating dues
- Capital dues
For the break-even maths, with a calculator that uses your own numbers, see is a golf club membership worth it?.
Initiation fees are rising
Front Office Sports reported in August 2025 that median country club initiation fees rose from $29,000 in 2019 to $50,000 in 2022, a 72% increase, and that Rancho Santa Fe Country Club raised its fee from $50,000 in 2021 to $100,000 in 2024. The GGA survey, via Private Club Marketing, also reports initiation fees up 8.7% year over year. We found no median series for 2023 to 2025. The 2022 median here and the 2024 survey median above come from different sources, so do not read the two as one series.
At the top of the market the numbers are far larger, but they are press estimates, not club-confirmed fees, and the older ones are dated in the chart. Each Golf.com figure comes from that club's own Golf.com article, and Apogee's $650,000 is reported as "up to":
- 1Apogee Club, FLup to $650,000Front Office Sports, 2025
- 2Sebonack, NY$550,000Links, undated list
- 2The Bridge, NY$550,000Links, undated list
- 4Liberty National, NJ$500,000Links, undated list
- 5Silverleaf, AZ$400,000Front Office Sports, 2025
- 6Scottsdale National, AZ$300,000Golf.com, 2020
- 6Hamilton Farm, NJ$300,000Links, undated list
- 8East Hampton, NY$260,000Links, undated list
- 9Los Angeles CC, CAabout $250,000Golf.com, 2023
- 9Cypress Point, CAreported $250,000Golf.com, 2019
- 9Friar’s Head, NY$250,000Links, undated list
- 12Winged Foot, NYabout $200,000Forbes 2018 figure, via Golf.com 2020
- 13Shinnecock Hills, NYfrom $175,000Golf.com, 2026
- 14Oakmont, PAabout $150,000Golf.com, 2025
- 14Quail Hollow, NC$150,000Golf.com, 2025
- 14Aronimink, PA$150,000Golf.com, 2026
- 14The Floridian, FL$150,000Golf.com, 2020
- 14Bayonne Golf Club, NJ$150,000Links, undated list
Public passes against private dues
If a private membership is out of reach, many cities sell annual passes to municipal courses. They are not memberships in the private-club sense, and prices vary by city. Two examples with published rates. Charleston's city-resident pass is a one-time payment for a year of free green fees; Austin sells tiered annual cards:
- Charleston, SC · city resident 18 to 61$1,200City of Charleston, 2026 · a one-time payment for a year of free green fees
- Austin · Silver individual resident$1,280City of Austin, effective 1 October 2025
- Austin · Gold GolfATX$1,600City of Austin, effective 1 October 2025
- Charleston, SC · non-city 18 to 61$1,800City of Charleston, 2026
- US private club · median operating dues$9,100GGA Partners and CMAA 2024 survey, per Private Club Marketing
- US private club · average operating dues$10,700Same survey; a one-time initiation fee comes on top
- City-run annual pass
- Private club dues
A caution about the figures on our club pages
Our club pages list initiation fees, dues and round prices. For private clubs these are third-party estimates, not figures the clubs have confirmed, and for public courses prices change by season and day. Treat a number as a guide, not a quote, and confirm it with the club before you plan around it.
Cost by type of club
- Public courses: you pay a green fee each round. A season pass or loyalty card may exist, but there is no membership in the private-club sense.
- Semi-private and municipal: a mix of public play and member perks such as priority tee times, or a city-run annual pass as charted above.
- Resort courses: open to paying guests. Some also offer memberships, so check each resort's own site. Pinehurst and Pebble Beach are examples of resorts you can book.
- Private clubs: members and their guests only. Expect an initiation fee, dues and extras, and often a waiting list or an invitation process.
Browse clubs on our site
A few examples. Private clubs (members and guests only, fees mostly unpublished): Augusta National, Baltusrol, Muirfield Village, Pine Valley and Seminole. Public and resort courses (you can book a tee time): Bandon Dunes, Bethpage State Park, Pebble Beach and Pinehurst.
Our golf course prices page lists every course we cover with what we could verify about its fees.
Guides and state roundups
- How to join a private golf club: steps, sponsors and waitlists.
- Is a golf club membership worth it?: a break-even calculator.
- What is a country club?: membership types and amenities.
- Most expensive golf club memberships: reported fees, ranked.
- Equity vs non-equity golf membership: who gets money back.
- Golf club dues and assessments: what dues cover.
- How much does it cost to play Augusta National?
- Golf course prices by course: green fees and club costs
- State roundups: New Jersey, New York, California and North Carolina.
Sources and dates
Survey figures: GGA Partners and CMAA 2024 club-leader survey, as reported by Private Club Marketing (dues and initiation and capital dues), a club-marketing firm, so the original report remains unread. Trend: Front Office Sports, 13 August 2025. Press-reported club fees in the ranking chart: Links Magazine (undated list), Golf.com and Front Office Sports; each figure is dated in the chart. Municipal passes: the City of Charleston (2026) and the City of Austin (effective 1 October 2025). Checked 7 October 2026.

